Programme of ESOP at ETAPS 2008

European Symposium on Programming

Programme of Monday, March 31

11:00 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (ESOP, Monday), CHAIR:  Herbert Wiklicky

A Sound Semantics for OCaml$_{light}$
Scott Owens
Parametric polymorphism through run-time sealing, or Theorems for low, low prices!
Jacob Matthews and Amal Ahmed
Regular Expression Subtyping for XML Query and Update Languages
James Cheney

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (ESOP, Monday),  CHAIR:   Cédric Fournet

SEMANTICS (room: Magnolia)
A Theory of Hygienic Macros
David Herman and Mitchell Wand
A Hybrid Denotational Semantics for Hybrid Systems
Olivier Bouissou and Matthieu Martel
Full Abstraction for Linda
Cinzia Di Giusto and Maurizio Gabbrielli
Practical Programming with Higher-Order Encodings and Dependent Types
Adam Poswolsky and Carsten Schürmann

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (ESOP, Monday), CHAIR:  Alan Mycroft

Programming in JoCaml
Louis Mandel and Luc Maranget
Playing with Toy: Constraints and Domain Cooperation
Sonia Estévez, Antonio J. Fernández and Fernando Saenz-Perez
Typing safe deallocation
Gerard Boudol
Iterative Specialisation of Horn Clauses
Christoffer Rosenkilde Nielsen, Flemming Nielson and Hanne Riis Nielson

Programme of Tuesday, April 1

09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (ESOP, Tuesday)

Invited Talk (room: Europa)
Constructive Mathematics and Functional Programming
Thierry Coquand

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR:  German Puebla

STATIC ANALYSIS (room: Jazmin I.)
Ranking Abstractions
Aziem Chawdhary, Byron Cook, Sumit Gulwani, Mooly Sagiv and Hongseok Yang
Non-disjunctive Numerical Domain for Array Predicate Abstraction
Xavier Allamigeon
Upper Adjoints for Fast Inter-procedural Variable Equalities
Markus Müller-Olm and Helmut Seidl
Cover Algorithms and their Combination
Sumit Gulwani and Madanlal Musuvathi

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR:  Gilles Barthe

SECURITY I (room: Magnolia)
Trust and Authorization via Provenance and Integrity in Distributed Objects
Andrew Cirillo, Radha Jagadeesan, Corin Pitcher and James Riely
Linear Declassification
Yuta Kaneko and Naoki Kobayashi
Just Forget It - The Semantics and Enforcement of Information Erasure
Sebastian Hunt and David Sands

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (ESOP, Tuesday), CHAIR:  Susan Eisenbach

CONCURRENCY (room: Magnolia)
Open Bisimulation for the Concurrent Constraint Pi-Calculus
Maria Grazia Buscemi and Ugo Montanari
The Conversation Calculus: A Model of Service Oriented Computation
Hugo Vieira, Luis Caires and Joao Seco
Inferring Channel Buffer Bounds via Linear Programming
Tachio Terauchi and Adam Megacz

Programme of Wednesday, April 2

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)

Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
Verification of higher-order computation: a game-semantic approach
Luke Ong

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 1 (Wednesday), CHAIR:  Michael Huth

Verification of Equivalent-Results Methods
Rustan Leino and Peter Müller
Semi-Persistent Data Structures
Sylvain Conchon and Jean-Christophe Filliatre
A Realizability Model for Impredicative Hoare Type Theory
Rasmus L. Petersen, Lars Birkedal, Aleksandar Nanevski and Greg Morrisett
Oracle Semantics for Concurrent Separation Logic
Aquinas Hobor, Andrew Appel and Francesco Zappa Nardelli

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:15 - 15:15 SESSION 3A (Wednesday)

Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
WYSINWYX: What You See Is Not What You eXecute
Tom Reps

15:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3B (Wednesday), CHAIR:  Peter Müller

SECURITY II (room: Ybl)
Certificate~Translation in Abstract Interpretation
Gilles Barthe and César Kunz
A formal implementation of value commitment
Cédric Fournet, Nataliya Guts and Francesco Zappa Nardelli

17:00 - 18:00 SESSION NEW (Wednesday)

(room: Jazmin I.)

Detailed Programme Information:

ETAPS 2008 | Top | HTML 4.01 | Last Update: 2008-13-28