Programme of CC at ETAPS 2008

International Conference on Compiler Construction

Programme of Wednesday, April 2

9:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Wednesday)

Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
Verification of higher-order computation: a game-semantic approach
Luke Ong

14:15 - 15:15 SESSION 3A (Wednesday)

Unifying Invited Talk (room: Europa)
WYSINWYX: What You See Is Not What You eXecute
Tom Reps

Programme of Thursday, April 3

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (CC, Thursday)

ANALYSIS AND TRANSFORMATIONS (room: Ybl)
A System for Generating Static Analyzers for Machine Instructions
Junghee Lim and Thomas Reps
IDE Dataflow Analysis in the Presence of Large Object-Oriented Libraries
Atanas Rountev, Mariana Sharp and Guoqing Xu
An Adaptive Strategy for Inline Substitution
Keith D. Cooper, Timothy J. Harvey and Todd Waterman
Automatic Transformation of Bit-Level C Code to Support Multiple Equivalent Data Layouts
Marius Nita and Dan Grossman

17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (CC, Thursday)

COMPILING FOR PARALLEL ARCHITECTURES (room: Ybl)
Control Flow Emulation on Tiled SIMD Architectures
Ghulam Lashari, Ondrej Lhotįk and Michael McCool
Generating SIMD Vectorized Permutations
Franz Franchetti and Markus Pūschel
Automatic Transformations for Communication-Minimized Parallelization and Locality Optimization in the Polyhedral Model
Uday Kumar Bondhugula, Muthu Baskaran, Sriram Krishnamoorthy, J Ramanujam, Atanas Rountev and P Sadayappan

Programme of Friday, April 4

09:00 - 10:00 SESSION 1 (Friday)

Invited Talk (room: Star)
Design Choices in a Compiler Course - or - How to Make Undergraduates Love Formal Notation
Michael Schwartzbach (University of Aarhus)

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee

10:30 - 12:30 SESSION 2 (CC, Friday)

RUNTIME TECHNIQUES AND TOOLS (room: Ybl)
How to do a million watchpoints: Efficient Debugging using Dynamic Instrumentation
Qin Zhao, Rodric Rabbah, Saman Amarasinghe, Larry Rudolph and Weng-Fai Wong
Compiler-guaranteed Safety in Code-copying Virtual Machines
Gregory B. Prokopski and Clark Verbrugge
Hardware JIT compilation for off-the-shelf dynamically reconfigurable FPGAs
Etienne Bergeron, Marc Feeley and Jean Pierre David
Visualization of Program Dependence Graphs (TOOL DEMO)
Thomas Wūrthinger, Christian Wimmer and Hanspeter Mõssenbõck

12:30 - 14:30 Lunch

14:30 - 16:30 SESSION 3 (CC, Friday)

ANALYSES (room: Ybl)
On the Relative Completeness of Bytecode Analysis versus Source Code Analysis
Francesco Logozzo and Manuel F\"ahndrich
Efficiency, Precision, Simplicity, and Generality in Interprocedural Data Flow Analysis: Resurrecting the Classical Call Strings Method
Uday P. Khedker and Bageshri Karkare
Java Bytecode Verification for @NonNull Types
Chris Male, David Pearce, Alex Potanin and Constantine Dymnikov
Efficient Context-Sensitive Shape Analysis with Graph Based Heap Models
Mark Marron, Manuel Hermenegildo, Deepak Kapur and Darko Stefanovic

16:30 - 17:00 Coffee

17:00 - 18:30 SESSION 4 (CC, Friday)

ATOMICITY AND TRANSACTIONS (room: Ybl)
Coqa: Concurrent Objects with Quantized Atomicity
Yu David Liu, Xiaoqi Lu and Scott F. Smith
Keep Off The Grass: Locking the Right Path for Atomicity
Dave Cunningham, Khilan Gudka and Susan Eisenbach
Supporting Legacy Binary Code in a Software Transaction Compiler with Dynamic Binary Translation and Optimization
Cheng Wang, Victor Ying and Youfeng Wu.

Detailed Programme Information:

ETAPS 2008 | Top | HTML 4.01 | Last Update: 2007-12-27